Staying At The Boat House

A Memory of Silecroft.

I first visited Silecroft in 1957, with my mother and father. It was August and we were on holiday for a week. I fell in love with the village at first sight and that love has lasted a life time. We stayed in the Boat House on the shore. Our first night was very windy and I remember walking to the village, for milk, the next morning with the wind behind me blowing me along. The village has changed little in the last 52 years, the caravan site is bigger and the shops are, unfortunately, gone. However it is still a wonderful peaceful place, where the cares of the world do not seem to live. My granddaughters now love the village as much as I do and it is a joy to take them there.
Jean W