18 Emsgate Lane .The Post Office In 1948

A Memory of Silverdale.

I am tracing family history. I would like to know who was running the Post Office in that year in 1948?My mother Marjorie Edna Webber was an assistant there. I also have family memories of Mattie and Percy Allinson who I used to stay with. My father and his brother used to stay and help at Allinsons farm on Cove Road in the early teens and twenties of the twentieth century. My mum and dad adopted me from Silverdale in 1948. Marjorie was my birth mother. Does anyone remember anything? I think that Isobel Bessie and Charlie Webber who are buried in the churchyard are my birth grandparents. I would really like to find out who I am and I have no axe to grind! Thank you.