Thatch Cottage, Singleton

A Memory of Singleton.

We bought a thatched cottage, in much need of renovation, next door to the butchers shop. It was a tied Goodwood Cottage previously occupied by Mrs Myrtle Ticehurst who remained a tenant when she was widowed in WW1. We lived in a caravan in the front farden for nearly a year while work was carried out - I loved that old cottage so much I was prepared to put up with the dificulties in order to eventually live there. The neighbours, except for 2 brothers, were absolutely wonderful and without their help and support life in a caravan with 2 small children would have been much harder. Sadly we had to move on after only two years but I have always remembered Singleton with great affection and I still have the original copper that was removed from the wash boiler in the old kitchen and I also acquired a tapestry of Pond Cottage which hangs on the wall of my present home.

#222737

Comments & Feedback

Myrtle Ticehurst was married to Victor Ticehurst (born 1898) and who was killed during operations in Trans Jordan on the 22 March 1918. Victor was my Grandad's brother. Myrtle subsequently married Victor's brother, George (born 1889). My Grandad was Charles Ticehurst (born 1893) and he married Nora West. Charles and Nora had 3 children one, of whom, was my Dad (born September 3 1929, died 7 July 2021).