Three Houses In Sipson

A Memory of Sipson.

I have lived at three houses in Sipson. The first was 44 Sipson Way. My mother, brother and I moved in there in about 1956. I went to the old Heathrow School on the Bath Road a nice little school though old fashioned. I remember the desks were joined to the seats and if you lifted your desk up your neighbours went up also. They had a May Ball and celebrated Empire Day. My friend was Bob Chaterton, his father owned the grocery shop in Sipson Way.
Next house was 27 Blunts Avenue. This was about 1958. I got a job delivering papers for the newsagents next to Chatertons. My round was Sipson Way and Blunts Avenue. This was a lot of papers, I had to reload when I passed the shop and both times the bag was full. For this I go ten shillings, for a severn day week.
The next shop along was Nelson Fox's Ironmongers. Next to that was a Fish and Chip Shop, I think there was a greengrocers stall on the end. My brother now owns these four shops
The next residence was 265 Sipson Road. New flats neer the Plough Pub. This was about 1963 and I had a garage, number 3. I used to buy old cars from the auctions and sell them from the bit of spare ground by the road at the front of the garages.
The Plough was a ale house only. I don't think they even had pumps. The barrels were on racks behind the counter. At the William the fouth pub on Sunday afternoons the landlord would play old 78 records for his pals and a lock-in.
In 1968 I got married from this flat and moved away.

#233902

Hi Baryy,
I'm the elder brother of your friend Bob.Did you used to go cycling with Bob.I can remember when Norman Wisdom was making a film at the junior school and whenever this film rarely comes around on TV,I can always see my brother in the playground during a break as when young he was a bit tubby.he's not now ,he lost weight and shot up to well ove 6 foot.He now is retired and lives in Thame,Bucks.When you moved ,did you move far.In my later years I moved several times and have ended in Lincolnshire.Nice county,but my wife divorced me and not having friends here find it very lonely.About your brother owning the three shops,when I was living there Fortes hotels owned them,so I don't know why they should have sold them,unless they sold the hotel business.
Nice finding you and having someone who knows anything about Sipson.
Best Wishes,Bill Chatterton.
Hi Barry,sorry I mispelt your name,it was a typo.
Hi Bill
I think you were pals with my elder brother David. He went to Harlington Secondary School. He died just over a year ago, but his wife still owns the 4 shops. Bob was a big guy even at Heathrow school. I did not go cycling with Bob as I never owned a bike until I was about 15 and by then we had lost contact with each other. I've lived in Florida since 1994, but have often gone back to England.
Remember me to Bob.