Trevor Young

A Memory of Six Bells.

Hello there, my name is Lisa, I am 35 years old and my grandfather Trevor Young used to work down the mines. His parents were Gilbert and Clara Young, nee Orchard. I think I'm right in saying saying that Grandad was born in 1926 and started down the mines when he was 15. He wanted to join the Navy in 1939/40 but as he was down the mines they refused to let him join up. As he was already working the pits he didnt come under the "Bevan Boys" scheme. If there is anyone out there who has any information that could help me fulfill my dream of creating my family tree or just knew Trevor and has memories to share, please please get in touch.
My grandad trevor, God love him, died June 1998, a year after I was married.
Many many thanks for reading this
Regards
xx

#230251

Hi

My lovely Mum was Joan Young, She was one of 11 children born in Six Bells. Her closest brother and the only one she really kept in contact with was my Uncle Ron. They have both died but I know Ron in particular kept in touch with a Trevor Young and also Eddie - I assume they were brothers and cousins. May be your Grandad - I also remember Mum talking about Uncle Gilbert and Clara. I have a very old little picture somewhere - Anne (Bournemouth).