When I Was 12

A Memory of Six Bells.

I was born in Dublin, Ireland. My mother was born in Six Bells. Her name was Olwen Roche, nee Griffiths. In 1959 my mother took myself and my brother to stay with my grandparents who lived at no 9 Griffin Street. I will never forget the wonderful times I had, having great fun with the boys who lived on the street. We used go up on the mountain and catch hold of the coal buckets on the cable line and get a ride and also we would slide down the mountain on cardboard boxes. I also went to school in Six Bells, and it was the best school. We only lived there for about 6 months when my father came over to bring us back to Dublin, but it was the best 6 months of my life. Unfortunately I have lost contact with my relatives, some still living in Six Bells. I have tried to get in touch with a couple but to no avail, if anyone knows or has any information regarding the Griffith family I would so grateful, thank you.