Living In Old Skem

A Memory of Skelmersdale.

Born in 1961 in Ormskirk Hospital to Richard & Eva Esp, i have lived in Skem for 21years before moving to Kitt Green Wigan after getting married. My memories of Skem is the schools i attended first Barns Road, then Brookfield County Primary and lastly Glenburn High, i left there in 1977. I try to visit Skem as often as i can but now living in Grantham Lincolnhsire i find it hard to get over. Both my parents are still living in Skem. I remember Skem United winning the cup in the early 70's and watching them drive through the town in a open top bus displaying the cup, what a welcoming home they had. I also remember the Concourse being built in the late 60's/ early 70's especially when i attended Glenburn High we would go over there and spend our dinner money in Sayers or Reeces on big fat cream cakes. How then New Skem taking over watching all the houses going up.