Great Place To Live 1957 To 1983

A Memory of Smallfield.

I lived in a bungalow in Broadbridge Lane (Redehall End) from my birth in 1957 to 1983. I always thought it was a great place to live, with a huge garden to play in, plus the surrounding woods and fields. During the school holidays my friends and I would be out all day on our bikes, often riding up to Outwood to have the thrill of speeding back down Scotts Hill.

When I was 6 I started horse riding lessons at a small riding school at Bridgeham Farm, run by a lady called Wendy. A few years later she gave it up to go and work at Gatwick, so I then went to another riding school along Plough Road (can't remember the name).

I used to get sixpence a week to buy sweets and remember going into the newsagents at the end of the parade and working out how I could get maximum sweets for the money. Black jacks and fruit salad at 4 for a penny were always popular.

My Grandfather lived in Wheelers Lane and knew Mr Warnett, who let me go to his farm in Broadbridge Lane to see the pigs and horses which were kept there.

When I was about 2, we got our first (second hand) car, which my father used to get to Horley Station, from where he travelled to work in London. My mother (who didn't drive) used to get the 424 bus into Horley on Tuesdays and Thursdays to get shopping. The buses used to run every half hour and had a conductor on board to sell tickets.

In the early 1960s my Grandmother was in Smallfield Hospital and I vaguely remember going to visit and the tree-lined driveway.

I had a great time living here and have many happy memories.