Picture Clarification

A Memory of Smallfield.

The picture, named The Parade, fails to identify The Parade. The window blinds that can be seen through the foliage to the left is where The Parade actually is. It's a short piece of road that held four shops, the first a sweet shop, then a grocer who's name was Hugget, there were two boys Ernie and Maurice and one girl Hilda. Next came a grocer by the name of Kemp, a tall thin man wih a small thin wife; in those days paper bags had to be bought so he made his own from sheets of brown paper. When you bought, say, raisins, he would take a sheet of paper and twist it into a cone and seal the bottom by twisting it, he would then weigh and fill the cone container, finally bending over the corner shape at the top and tucking it into the side of the contents, perfect. The fourth shop was a hairdresser; Ernie Hugget from the greengrocer's always had his hair permed there, it was obvious to us boys that his hair had been 'worked on' but he never owned up. A curious person, even when he reached very late age, he still had that inferiority affliction and would adjust his personal identity to produce a more upmarket sounding memory of himself, as when I once met him at a high profile car meeting where he was surrounded by delicious young ladies. In his eyes, at that time, I was a considerably inferior person to which he reminded me by his answer to my simple 'Hi Ernie'. "Excuse me please the name is "Ernst". So there you go Ernst. I puzzled how he gained his instant Gemanic background. The picture faces south with Plough Road on the left and Wheelers Lane to the right in front of the shop. The Plough pub was obviously the reason for the road title but as for Wheelers Lane I offer nowt. The road ahead was School Road leading to Keepers Corner.