Smallfield Road

A Memory of Smallfield.

I remember great times. I lived at the Laurels, Smallfield Road. All I can remember is fields and fields, and opposite was The Bluebell Woods, we used to go out and walk for miles. Our family had a corgi called Lofty. He used to to to bottom of garden and burrow into the field and as I was around 3 I used to follow him and we would have an adventure. My parents could not keep us in. Mind you it didn't do us any harm. We even used to go and visit the gypsies. Some of the land at the bottom was owned by my Godparents, Mr and Mrs Bishop, who had a small estate built there. I used to play with a young boy who lived there but can't remember names. Must be age! We visited the bluebell woods a couple of years ago and they are still there - that was great. Sally Rufus (nee Bell)

#307637

Comments & Feedback

Re. Sally Rufus and 'The Laurels' Smallfield Road, i myself lived just further up (toward Horley) in a bungalow called Mallaig, this would be between the years of 1939 til around 1957 remember Angela Bishop and her brother, always had a crush on Angela, can remember the woods and fields opposite, just two doors down from The Laurels in another bungalow were the Smiths who had two sons Michael and Colin, like most kids we used to play football on one of the fields opposite, not the best of playing surfaces but we didn't care. Further along the road toward Horley lived Timmy Miles and Brian Wright, with Brian we both played football later on for Smallfield, this would be around the mid 50's, sadly Brian died about 25 yrs ago, he could only have been about mid 40's, such a waste as i didn't have that many friends, such is the cruelities of life, many memories remain, but too many to record!...........Barry May now in my 80's