Flying Horse

A Memory of Smarden.

My parents Bryan and Margaret Hills-Johnes had the Flying Horse pub for a couple of years after he left the Navy 1958-60, I was around 6 yrs at the time and used to play with the Tilleys and Blacks. The car park across the road was a vegi garden where fresh produce was included in Mum's food. Eating lunch at the pub was a novelty because of the stigma about the 'wife's' cooking! but it was soon very busy. I learnt to write and spell on the dart board's blackboard, I  went to the kindy at Headcorn by local M&D bus every day on my own, the school was behind what is now the Post Office /store and I still have a knitted mat which we were required to make. We all emigrated to NZ in 1960 returning in 67 to Boughton Mon. I left to join the forces in 73 and spent my leave drinking and chasing the local girls in Smarden, oh bliss. Now I'm back in NZ and trying to be an actor.