Bombed Out In Brewrey Street

A Memory of Smethwick.

It was about September that the bombers came over Smethwick. They dropped their bombs all over Smethwick aiming for the factories. We were in the cellar when the bomb dropped on Smiths Foundry in Brewrey Street. The police came down the the street telling everyone to get out as the water mains had been hit, and the water was running into the cellars. My dad told the policeman that his father was still in bed, as he would not come down the cellar. The policeman said to dad that grandad would not have felt a thing as the blast would have killed him. When they went upstairs to check, they found the wardrobe across the bed and when they took it off him, grandad turned over and asked who was doing all the banging!

#237761

So funny
Hi Ray, am looking for information, my great grandfather owned a corner cafe in smethwick it was on a junction in the middle of 3 factorys one of them being Guest keen and Nettlefolds, His name was James Bant known i think as jimmy! Was married to a Norah, do you have any memories or information about this, Many thanks Natasha White 😁