Ken & Margaret Davis.

A Memory of Smithy Bridge.

I remember Smithybridge with great liking and fondness. I was fortunate to have my sister and her husband living there, Ken Davis being an ex police officer who decided to retire there. My visits to them from Tasmania were made in winter, and I remember the snow and seeing fires shining through windows as I went for walks around the lake and through Littleborough.
The great feeling of having lunch in a warm cafe with the smell of the good food still lingers in my memory. I must admit, in many ways my visit there and trips to Hebden Bridge for a bit of site seeing and a meal even though it was overcast and freezing was like stepping back in time into an era when simple things in your life really mattered. Unfortunatly, Ken and Margaret have passed on but I still hanker for a visit and stay in Smithybridge as it has so many happy memories and pleasure for me.
I hope it never changes and becomes one of the modern places which are ten a penny. I met some great people all of whom had that great Lancashire sense of humour and friendliness.
Smithybridge and the people will always remain in my mind and heart.
Thanks to all.