Holiday Visits

A Memory of Somersham.

In the early to mid 1950s I spent holiday time in Somersham - it was fascinating for a child from London, especially the little ditches and the wildflowers.  I stayed with "auntie" (Emma Goodchild), a relative of some kind through my maternal grandmother's family (surnames Duller and Dellow).  Auntie lived in the last house in Somersham High Street, it was amazing - no electricity and a pump for water in the kitchen (I especially liked taking a candle to bed).  Not so pleasant were the sanitary arrangements.  The name of the butcher also interested me and of course as a small child the sweet shop was a favourite.  In my memories the sun always shone and visiting auntie Gwen and auntie Joan was also special as they had children around my own age.  I think there was a playground somewhere.  I remember too listening to older relatives talking about the Drove House, a pub run by my grandfather's sister (Emma) and earlier by her father.  These were good times and one day I hope to get the chance to revisit Somersham and any relatives who may still be there.