Lock Keeper

A Memory of Sonning.

My grandfather, Edward Ernest Light, was the lock keeper at Sonning when this photo would have been taken. He was married to Lily and they had 3 sons, Edgar, Harold and Len, and a daugher Evie. Harold was my father and was born in the lock keeper's cottage in 1912 (and was later married in Sonning Church). My grandfather was very proud of the lock gardens and frequently won the Thames Conservancy cup for the best kept garden. I have one of the cups, dated 1922 and an oil painting of the lock in all its formal floral glory painted around that time. I believe E.E. Light remained at Sonning Lock until he retired to Bournmouth in the 1930s.
All 3 sons were expected to do their bit at the lock, including looking after the boats that were hired out and helping with the planting of all the many flowers that helped my grandfather win so often!

#233231

My mother and her cousin used to help with the Lock. I have a photo of them from about1920.
The cousin who later owned and ran the garage in 1968, and was also an 'extra' fireman at that time. If I have the details correct his family owned the village shop, and I have memories of it from 1954. But I do not know the surname. The Mother was my aunt Velene, known to us as Lena.