Our Honeymoon

A Memory of South Brent.

These pictures bring back delightful memories!

We spent a week of our honeymoon in the 16th century mill at Lydia Bridge.  Across the lawn was a view of the brook and early spring flowers.  We stepped outside to the sound of the waterfall across the narrow, winding road.  From the bridge on closer inspection the waterfall was spectacular.  A path along the brook led to the ancient church where we wandered around the cemetery and the historic interior, and then explored the village of South Brent, little changed since these pictures were taken.  No tourist traps here!  At the local pharmacy, we bought Hummel type, Leonardo Collection, figures as souvenirs and gifts for our wedding party; we ate at the tea room, feasted in the pub, and cooked local produce in our quaint, antique studded cottage.

Up the hill from our cottage, the lane twisted and turned sheltered on both sides by tall hedgerows.  With only enough room for one car, occasional pull-offs beside the road allowed one vehicle to wait while the other passed. Half way up the hill we stopped to take photos of a sudden pastoral vista of cloud speckled sky over hills and fields and lovely homes. Later we pulled through a gate for a walk on the moor dotted with sheep.  Another day we entered a park for a long walk uphill beside another brook to a dam at the base of the moor.  I climbed the hill to discover that the moor went on unbroken as far as I could see.  On still another day we drove to a village on the moor and stopped to watch wild moor ponies.

Cornwall was within easy reach and we motored to Plymouth, the Lost Gardens of Heligan and Mevagissey, a quaint fishing village with palm trees and tropical views!

A wonderful area! We hope to return next year or for our 10th anniversary.