Re Tony Bros Ice Cream

A Memory of South Harefield.

I remember Tony Bros ice cream parlour off Acton High Street. On some Sundays my father would take me for a treat for a cornet or wafer scooped out of the big drum on the counter, it was always after giving our dog Sally a run either in Acton Park or on the scrubbs next to the prison. We lived in East Acton off Old Oak Road. 1963 stands out as it snowed at Christmas. We walked up to Acton Park with a sledge my dad had made, and had a great day sliding down the slope opposite Uxbridge Road till it got dark. I was so tired he had to drag me on the sledge halfway back. It was a great place to live with tree-lined streets. There was more a sense of freedom then.
Does anyone remember the cinema on the corner of Acton Circus which was a roundabout then? My sister took me to see Cliff Richard in 'Summer Holiday' at the Saturday morning pictures. It was turned into a bowling ally, and a friend of mine helped rip the seats out, a sad day.