South Harrow

A Memory of South Harrow.

I lived at 61 Eastcote Ave from 1942 when I was born. I went to Welldon Park primary school and helped Mr Goodhead count the dinner money each day. I also joined Mr Locks woodwork group after school, this was special as you had to be chosen. I failed my 11plus, my mother arranged for me to go to St Thomas's school in Stanmore. When not at school, me and my friends would spend time in Roxeth Park, later going over the fence and playing on the railway lines and hiding in the tunnel when the trains come through, stupid. We would often walk to Northolt airport to watch the planes, and going to Ruislip Lido and trying to get in without paying. I had a paper round at Strachmans, which was near the primary school and Harris's where I got my hair cut. I also worked at Harry stores in the market and later in their shop in Norholt Rd. The shops I remember, Sellandbys records both in the market in Notholt Rd, near Mcfisheries and near the original Sainsbury's. Over the road was the Coop with a grocery shop, vegetable shop and a butchers. Across the road from the Coop was the original Woolworths. Further up Norhholt Rd towards the railway bridge was Hillside radio where you would take your radio batteries to be recharged. Below the bridge was the two entrances th the market. Under the bridge was an driveway to the Screw factory, Barclays Bank and the Music shop. Further up was Sherwood Road followed by Stanley Road, then came the gas works. I remember the library when it first opened on the site of Roxeth farm. Opposite was the Odeon cinema and next door was Jenners toy shop.

#306955

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Pinner Nursing Home, and went to live in Corbins Lane South Harrow, until we moved to Raynton Drive Hayes Middlesex in 1947
HAYES MIDDLESEX. I went to live in Raynton Drive Hayes Middlesex in 1947, and went to Grange Park Infants School, and then on to the Junior School. Aged 11, I went to Mellow Lane school, and left when I was 17. I worked at the Grange Garage at the top of Lansbury Drive,in the office, and eventually married and moved to Swindon wiltshire.
I remember the Grange Garage on the Uxbridge Road, at the time Denise worked there a guy named Trevor Turner owned it and my friend Arthur Hooper was the workshop manager who lived like me in York Avenue
Mike Batten