The Birds Nest South Harrow

A Memory of South Harrow.

I moved to Harrow in 1969, and started DJ'ing in October 1969. I had a residency at The Shaftesbury every Thursday, Friday, Sunday lunchtime and then later in the evening (pubs closed at 3pm in those days). It was very busy there, so the brewery came along and said they'd build a Birds Nest Disco - and within months it was up! They asked me to run the DJ's but offered me silly money, so I refused, but took on the Monday night (as I worked most other nights). I played a variety of stuff, but it became that I started playing more Funk & Reggae, and within a short time you couldn't get in! I made some great friends there, who I still see today! One day, the manager took me to one side and said he wanted me to change my music, as too many black guys were coming in. I refused and quit. I went on to start the disco at The Spiders Web and am still DJ'ing today!
Original DJ's were....Tony Barnfield, Dave G (who I heard died a few years ago.... we were good mates), Colin Berry (BBC2 newsreader), Steve Yeoman, Graham? Others I can't recall.....
I have the Harrow Observer report on the opening, which was attended by Tony Blackburn - I did the very first night which was on the Thursday with an old DJ (Sam Costa), this was for the local residents - and the article said it was the best night! Happy days - especially the bar girls in Hot Pants! Anyone fill in the gaps?

#235749

Comments & Feedback

Hi there Denis. I worked under the name Steve Yeoman because Yeoman was my middle name and I prefered it to my surname of Ellis. If you could scan that Harrow Observer report I would love to get a copy. There was a fire at the newspaper offices and all the old stuff was destroyed. Glad to hear ytou are still dj-ing. I just feel I am too old for it these days though still have many of the records from then and from the early 80s when I was compere/dj at the Royal Vauxhall Tavern in south London. I lived just around the corner from the Birds Nest in Shaftesbury Avenue
Hi Steve good to hear from you - if you're on Facebook or can get on my page has pictures of that article - you'll have to look through lots of pics! But it's there - any problem give me a shout! I'm now a professional singer working in & around Marbella (no peace for the wicked!!) regards Denis
Hi Denis, hi Steve... the other 'Cook' here Steve Cook (originally Denis you remember we went under the name of Kookies mobile discos) ... Well we were brothers-in-law at the time.! I too love in Spain - Sitges am sure you remember our holiday here.! I still dabble in a bit of music with a friend of mine in Sitges/Barcelona area basically singing in bars to pre recorded music (cheating but great fun).!
Speak soon chap, glad to hear you guys made connection... another name from the past who also worked at the Birds Nest/ Circles (apart from me also remember.!) was Tony Barnfield who also worked late nights on Radio2.!
Steve (Cook) Maule