Evacuee

A Memory of South Molton.

My mother was evacuated to Bishop Nympton ( but going to school in South Molton)
She arrived with her mother and her brand new baby sister sometime during the War...I don't know the year right now, I need to find out.
They were ultimately taken in by the gentry living in Whitechapel Farm in Bishop Nympton, who I believe were Stewarts of Lloyd & Stewart steel-making fame. My mum and her family lived above the stable.
I think the one thing Mum said that sticks with me is that one evening when her mum was taken ill, the lady of the house came over to look after Mum and her sister. The lady of the house thinly cut the bread, wafted the butter over it and barely put any jam on. My mum was dismayed as this was not how her mum did it - they always had piles of butter and jam. I'm not sure if she spoke up though.
I think my mum thoroughly loved living in Devon, having come from South London and hardly having grass let alone space to run and play.