Life In The 1960's At West Buckland And At South Molton Scho

A Memory of South Molton.

My name is William, and I lived in West Buckland, North Devon. My family moved there in about 1959 when my dad changed his job again. He worked for a local farmer for about 12 months before swapping to work for Mr and Miss Down at Gibbs farm. My life revolved around the farm it being all I wanted to do in my life. That and as I got older, a nice girl as a friend, not that I would ever admit to that as I was too shy then. After going to Filliegh School as a primary pupil I then moved up to South Molton secondary school. There I made new friends as you do but was still shy of the girls even though there were many nice looking ones. My interest was still in farming though and most of my spare time was spent there. Whilst I enjoyed my time at school including a trip to the local Bicton College, our woodworking and metalwork lessons were also good although I enjoyed most lessons in truth. However, at 15 I decided to leave school and went on a farm training course with the YMCA in the midlands and after that found work on a farm there and never returned to Devon to live. I often wonder what happened to my classmates and friends and their lives. It would be nice to know one day. In the meantime, my life goes on and there is much more to tell one day.