A Memory of South Park.

My father, William J Smith (Bill) had a newsagent at 47 Priory Road between 1962 and 1988 which was opposite Ports the Bakers. I remember seeing queues of people coming out of the Bakers on a Saturday morning to get their shopping. My fondest childhood memories were of living above and behind the sweetshop and playing with friends in Priory Road when there were just a few cars in the street, not like it is now. I remember the Butchers at number 50, the Greengrocers, the Cliff's Fish Shop and the handy shop. Nurse Banks the local midwife lived further up the road on our side, I don't know the number but it was past number 35. I also remember the Tuck Shop in Allingham Road opposite the Co-Op, the Post Office with it's dark wooden interior and all the wooden drawers behind the counter.
I also remember both the corner shops, on the corners of Allingham Road and Eastnor Road and Eastnor Road and North Road. I think it's a shame that all of these shops have become houses and that new people to the area would never know that Priory Road was such a thriving village at one time.