Larkswood

A Memory of South Tottenham.

I remember Larkswood School in the mid-50s when I joined, and Mrs Thorneycroft was head teacher and in the junior school Miss Tilling was my form teacher for some time. I have recollections of us children being read Brer Rabbit by Miss Tilling before going home, and she would do different voices for each character. I remember Miss Miller who was horse mad, which made such an impact on me. We had our swimming lessons in freezing cold water in May at Larkswood Swimming pool and I, like many others, had a season ticket and would go there every day after school. Later I worked in Rossi's ice cream shop on Sundays and later in Woolworths on Saturdays. So many memories.