South Ealing Road

A Memory of South Tottenham.

I remember the shops, Hawkins where they had tins of biscuits along the front of the counter with see-through lids. The furniture shop, butchers and a funny dress shop. My mum helped out in a sweet shop called 'Bettys'. When I was 15 I worked in the greengrocers on Saturdays call 'Aris's. The owner used to send me up the other end of the road where there was another greengrocers to see how much they were charging for certain items so he could sell them cheaper. We served each customer with their goods and had to add up the bill in our heads as we went along and give the right change, no till to work it out. I have very fond memories of South Ealing.