60 Years Ago

A Memory of South Warnborough.

In 1950,1951 and 1952 I spent two months summer holidays/year at the Lodge. The house belonged then to Mrs Webster. Her daughter Annet had married Mr. (first name forgotten) Nickisson. Together they ran a riding school. I was supposed to learn english but in fact I learned little english but received a very good training in horse back riding. They had a daughter Annabelle with whom around 1960 I went once fox hunting. Does anybody have an idea if Annabelle is still alive and where she lives ? I would welcome any help finding her.
60 years later, these summers spent in Hampshire remain amongst my most cherished memories and, looking at the pictures of the village on Google maps, I noticed that little has changed in Sth Warnborough.

#228491

Comments & Feedback

I used to live in Powntley Copse, just up the road from South Warnborough. During 1955 to 1960 I would cycle down to the Nickisson's stable, and learnt to ride there. We would hack all around the area. I remember Annabelle but do not know what happened to her. I got my first job in Alton in 1960, and didn't ride again after that. One memory I had was on a hot summer day Mr (or was he Major) Nickisson gave us all a large glass of cider. It gave me a massive headache as I had not had cider before.
I have happy memories of South Warnborough Lodge, because as a young Air Force serviceman nearby at RAF Odiham, I was newly married and unable to get married quarters on the base, had to look for accomadation nearby.
Major & Mrs Nickisson very kindly rented out an apartment/annexe they had on the first floor of the house and we spent two happy years there. Major Nickisson did offer me the cider on a regular basis too !
I've really enjoyed reading these comments. I'm a grandson of Annette and James Nickisson, and our family are still very much a part of South Warnborough life. Very sadly, Annabel died some years ago after a short illness. I never knew my grandfather as he died long before I was born, but I'm pleased to learn that he was someone who enjoyed his cider, as I do!