Blaby Road

A Memory of South Wigston.

We lived in Arnold Avenue off Lansdowne Grove until I was 11, that would have been about 1959. I remember the footbridge over the railway where we used to stand and wait for a train to go under we used to love the the thick smoke and steam all around us (I don't suppose it was very good for us but we didn't care). I remember Hadens the paper shop and Whiteheads chip shop. Charlie Moore's music shop was always intriguing with the violins and other musical instruments, across the road on the corner of Station Street was the Cafe, I can't remember what it was called but they did lovely ice cream sodas, a special treat. There where so many shops along there then I could almost name every one of them and they were all making a living, those were the days, no Fosse Park then. On a Saturday evening my Grandad would take me into the little chip shop next to the Ritz and I would have sixpence worth of chips, some batter bits and a pickled onion. I can almost taste them now.