Boarding School

A Memory of Southbourne.

I started as a boarder at Homefield school in 1958. I was 10. Taggart was the headmaster, Amos was head of the boarding house. A bit of a religious fellow. Names I remember:Kamal Khimani, John Turner, Buckland, Daubney, Levy, Gerry Mitchell, Ray Green, Saunders, Wilmot-Wilkinson. Enough!

#307089

Comments & Feedback

I left Homefield in 1965 to do A-levels at Bournemouth College of Technology & Commerce. S C Taggart was still the headmaster and Mr Amos was still head of boarding, I think. Do the names Bain, Wilkinson (a different Wilkinson?), Saunders (same one?) and Brian Hartley strike any chords? Three were prefects at that time and Wilkinson was Head Boy.
The name Khimani sounds familiar. I think we were contemporaries at Homefield. Among the staff members I knew were Wilkinson (PE), Amos (RE), Cell (French) and Gould (Physics).
Homefield School is not Southbourne, West Sussex. There is another Southbourne Nr Bournemouth.
I'm Paul Waite (Waite 2) I'm 72 years old.
I too was a boarder at Cherry Garth, 28 Church Road. Southbourne, Bournemouth.
1956-1963 Mr North was the House Master, Mrs Dean was Matron. Her son Christopher, was one of my best mates. Another chap was also a very good friend he was called Michael Higgins. Amos took over from Mr North. I have some pictures somewhere taken on my old box Brownie camera. Of various people, boys in the top dormitory, the house itself, grounds, views from the Windows...etc. Anyone interested?
Names I recall are Blunt, Holloway, Dernally, Betterage, Forester, (Thicket), Wilmot, Wilkinson, Styles, Pace, Higgins, Salmon, Elphinstone. Bamber (day boy, good singer)
Edwin Rolles (day boy, subsequent musical career) Pearce (day boy) Matron... Mrs Bowers.
Hi Paul
I was at Homefield 1960-65
Do you still have any photos ?
If you email me we can exchange more info iesm05-atest@yahoo.com
Thanks
Ian
I used to go cycling with Brian Hartley ! Bain was very clever !
I left in 1965 to go to Brokenhurst Grammar
My parents kept a copy of the school magazine "The Owl" Autumn 1962, edited by David Watson. In it is a list of pupils taking exams - College of Preceptors (year before GCE):

Antell, Arnold, Barber, Baker, Bickell, Browne, Chacksfield, Cox, Fisher, Geary, Hartley, Hicks, Higgins, Hilling, Horne, Howard, Jackson, Kennard, Kenward, Khimani, Mackay, Maund, May, McBreen, McCarthy, McDowall, North, Paget
and GCE:
Auty, Badcock, Butcher, Clark, Crabb, Dearnley, Fifield, Foden, Gregory, Hall, Husbands, Jones, Jupp, Morgan, Moss, Oldman, Paulson, Prince, Proctor, Smith B,Smith P, Sprongate, Stockton, Street, Tanner, Taylor, Ward, Whiston, Wilson D.

Other names I recall Stewart and his brother Duncan Mackay Broach, Thurston, Musson, Pavey, Dancer, Newton
I am Richard Boon and was a boarder at Cherry Garth from 1961-1964. I think it was 1962 we had the BIG FREEZE all the way to April. Amos was boarding master, OLD Mr Amos and wife Lilly were in charge of Channel View and Mrs Dean was matron. Taggert was headmaster (caned me for chewing gum) Would really appreciate any pictures (rboon@sisterisles,kn). I remember Alan Wilkinson, Jeremy Mitchell, Collingwood, Russell
Barry Dancer here. Boarder from 1950 - 1955 Aged 6 - 11 Too young to be a boarder !!!
Afraid I don't remember any names,but vividly recall being caned by Taggart.
I am Stewart Mackay mentioned in the above comment. I recognise all the names mentioned. I was a boarder in 1960-61 but then a 'day boy ' from 1962 to 1965. I think Wilkinson was head boy in 1965. I went on to Bournemouth Grammar after O levels. Ian May was my best friend and he went on to Brokenhurst Grammar. Taggart was head and my form master was called Wolfe-Barry. After I left Homefield my Dad, Angus Mackay was a teacher there for 10 years.
you sound like you might be Ian May
I remember you Andy Paget. I remember all those boys. Brian Hartley was good at cycling. Wilkinson was head boy and had extraordinary leadership qualities. My Mum (93) still lives on Iford Lane. Taggart's big house has been converted into flats. I've still got a photo of the prefects of 1965.
I have got some old Homefield photos - please email me om iesm05-atest@yahoo.com
Hi fellow boarders from Homefieid School. I boarded there around 1960 ish and remember Amos and his evening chapel. Who remembers toad in the hole every Thursday? What about Sundays when we got corned beef, powdered potato mash, beetroot, Heinz vegetable salad - still gives me nightmares! We had midnight feasts in our dormitory after stealing Wagon Wheels from the tuck shop. I got caned by headmaster Taggart for smoking in the street.
My friend John Lane also attended
Homefield but as a day pupil. He used to zoom round the playground pretending to be an aircraft pilot. Very sadly he died a few years ago of lung cancer.
Hi all.
I know own one of the flats that the school was converted into
The school in question is the house that was in Warren edge road known as channel view.
I am trying to track the history of the building. So any info or picture's of the inside or outside or if anyone can draw the layout of all 3 floors as it was when it school.
You can contact me on samij156tc@googlemail.com
Thanks John.
Was there round 1964 day pupil coming in on the bus from New Milton
Taggart was still the Head
Amos, been trying to remember that name for years. Very elderly in my memory, wrote in an immaculate copperplate on the blackboard and, according to school legend had won an MC in WW1
The teacher who sticks most in my memory is Duncan Cameron - ex-Indian Civil Service

The cross country run over Hengistbury Head sticks in my mind and school sports on River Park in the bend of the Stour