Childhood Memories

A Memory of Southwater.

I lived in Cripplegate Lane (formerly known as Bottings Hill) for about 16 years. I went to Southwater County Primary School from 1957 till 1963 when I went off to The Forest Boys School in Horsham till 1967. My father worked (as many did in those days) at the Brickworks. Before 1961 the houses down our part of the lane backed onto Wiltshers Farm. Many a morning the cows had broken through the fence and were enjoying the vegetables being grown in the gardens. We used to play in the woods down in Reeds Lane, by the white gates. Great fun was had by all who played there. The A24 ran through the village which (from a child's point of view) meant that there were those on the other side of the road and us, divided by the tarmac. I remember the times when we would be allowed to come aboard a goods train whilst it was moving bricks and coal back and forth, and when no trains were about the amount of wild life you would find, slow worms, lizards, butterflies and moths. They were great days, we thought. I still have family in Southwater but, like me, many have moved away. I am glad I grew up in the Village when I did, we had loads of fun and had many exciting places to play. Today all those places are now huge housing estates, the character of the old place has gone. The children growing up in Southwater today will, no doubt, find new places and will have just as great adventures as I did. It's called progress.

#241285

Comments & Feedback

Hi have to agree with you, the places now in Southwater has changed so much I used to live at no 3 Worthing road my father had the newspaper shop which is now just a house and I see swabeys coal yard and the old tea rooms has gone and been replaced by a housing estate so sad, still have lovely memories