White Mice

A Memory of Southwold.

This was one of my favourite places as a child. My aunty lived in Thorpeness and we used to stay with her in the summer. We would often come to the beach at Warblerswick, and then go to The Dutch Barn. My earliest memory is probably from when I was about 5 years old, and can remember looking at all the sweets, but my favourites were the Lindt White Chocolate Mice, I think there were about 6 in a box and they were my "special treat".

I have very happy memories of holiday's by the seaside in Suffolk in the 60's & 70's, they were idylic times for me playing on the sand dunes and beaches, flying kites and catching butterfly's. Visiting castles and windmills, sailing model boats on the boating pool by Moot Hall in Aldeburgh, watching fireworks on the Meare at Thorpeness , and I always could manage just a few more white mice. Happy times,.