Childhood Days

A Memory of Sowerby Bridge.

Being born in Sowerby Bridge as a family we would often visit Ladstone Rock. I had numerous happy hours there as a young lad, picnics and gathering Bilberries' for mum to bake pies. Why did the summer days then never seem to end? In 1953 we left here for Norfolk and have lived here ever since. I try to return every year and have introduced my children to this magical place! Sadly now though those days of childhood are now long gone, but the memories will linger forever in our family. Because both my mother's ashes are now scattered there, soon to be followed by my father's and eventually mine also. Where once again I will be back home in my beloved Yorkshire!