Minding Cars In The Car Park Pub In Western Avenue

A Memory of Speke.

I was born in 8a Central Way near the Caledonian Club. The families I remember are the O'Gradys, and the Worrels (Norman). I am one of the Thompsons (Charlie). I went to Littleheath Junior School. Across the road was the Noah's Ark pub. I used to go for walks along Oglet shore. I left Speke and moved 2 Halewood and I now live on the Isle of Wight. I am 53 years old., Does anyone remember us? charlie-thomo@hotmail.co.uk

#227411

Comments & Feedback

Hello Jimmy Peers I remember all those names you have mention and Terry Orr lived next door to us we are the McCormacks do you remember them I am Carol my brothers are Brian,John and my mum had another baby when our John was 11 years old don't know if you where still there then his name was Stephen, well how are you and would love to hear from anyone from our end of the road or Damwood road please let them contact me Carol x
Hi Carol, I am Jean Quinn, do you remember me?
Hello Carol Alex Maxwell here.lived next door to you auntyMargaret,I remember all your family,it must nearly 50 yrs.since we last met,let me know how you are on alex.ada.maxwell@gmail.com
Hi my name is Martin hayes I was born in 25a greenway Road in 1960. I went to St ambrose school.. Am now 58. Anyone out there 😂
Hi Carol. My name is Billy Flanagan I lived in CARLEY WALK and I knocked around with Jimmy Peers & Terry Orr , Alex Maxwell, & I think the Sampsons lived opposite the Orrs. I remember your Dad owned a ice cream van. I live now in Wavertree by Picton Clock. I remember John. Speke Boys Club was at the back of your garden.
Let us know how all your family is doing. My email address is grandyliverpool@gmail.com.9