Splott In The Early 60s

A Memory of Splott.

I spent 8 years in Splott, in Enid Street, off Portmanmoor Road. Like the first contributor, we were really poor, perhaps poorer than most, and we got picked on for that. I agree with Lavinia though. Our first black family came to live in Enid Street, and our parents all told us to ignore them - although they were clean and tidy, and much more religious than many of the Catholics on our street. They had to keep themselves to themselves, and it was the so called 'grown ups' who instilled this racism into us - we couldn't care what colour anyone was - if they could run, play baseball, rat-a-tat ginger, or help with penny for the guy then they could play with us! My family went to St Albans school, and I was lucky enough to pass my 11 plus and go to Heathfield House - although that was tough for me as it was hard for me to find the proper uniform and put up with the bigotry of the nuns and the almost totally female (and single) staff. It only improved after I was 16 and realised that education was everything - and at last I learned how to wash my neck properly!! We had three little house shops near to us, and my mother was an expert on 'acquiring' those Fray Bentos tin pies. I'm so sorry about that but we hardly had anything to eat in those days. I used to look after a little girl with Spina Bifida who lived next door. Her name was Caroline and she used to wait outside her door for me as I came home from school. She was beautiful. Our street backed onto Elaine Street and every now and again a wood lorry would come and dump its leftovers on the square in between the streets - there used to be such a free for all for that wood. There also used to be a private bookies near Menelaus Street, where my father would place his Saturday bets - always signing them Eddie, then later my older brother signing his Teddie. I think it was illegal back then. We used to go and play on the train at Splott Park - I think its name was Jessie, but can't really remember. I do remember Lynn Davies, the Olympic long jumper, teaching at Willows High school in Tremorfa. Once, when I was about 13, I went on my bike to Splott Road, where there was a very cheap butchers. I think it was off Splott Road, perhaps where the Maindee pub was but anyway I had to buy a dozen eggs and about 10 burgers (which I think were fairly new then). On the way back down Splott Road, a man washing his Morris Minor opened his offside door and I went absolutely flying over the top - smash went the eggs, splurge went the burgers - my leg was mangled and my front wheel was buckled beyond repair. I got taken in to get my leg cleaned up - but the woman of the house left my eggs and burgers and sent me on my way to explain to my mother what had happened. That wouldn't happen today. We didn't even complain. I believe we all had to leave the bottom end of Splott because of all the terrible dust coming over from Guest Keen Nettlefolds - sometimes white, then red, black. It was obviously toxic. They gave the families on the other side of Enid Street compensation (sometimes up to 900 - which was enormous in those days) and many of them were given houses in Rumney on a new estate. People like us in the council houses were relocated and we moved to Llandaff North - a real step up for us. My family has been dogged with health problems ever since - I have lost a brother and a sister before their 60th birthday - another brother of a massive stroke when he was only 55, leaving only 3 out of a family of 7 children. Good days in Splott were playing 2 balls, cricket, baseball, relays around the block and the pantomime, where I was in the chorus which was choreographed by my friend Kath Maunder's mum. Also Clark's pies which I still long for to this day. Bad days were the priests, the nuns, the poverty and ignorance and bliss was making something of yourself but never forgetting your roots.

#227912

Hi Jackie ,
It,s Pauline Regan here, lovely to read your memories of Splott.
we started school together in Heathfield House in 1964.
Me, you, Pauline Ellery and Catherine Gill had so many good times especially after school playing netball in the playground! Remember! I think you buckled down to school work when we left!
Splott baths, Calavias chip shop in Carlisle Street, Sufflings
Pie shop, I could go on and on.
We were in St Albans Pantomine together, hope you remember me I had a sister called Elaine who had Down's syndrome .
I was also very poor but had a wonderful childhood in Splott .would love to hear from. You. Pauline Hennessey. (Regan)
my mum lived in Portmanmoor Road she grew up there i believe her door number was in the 200s maybe 244. her maiden name was Williams. my grumpy was known as one eyed jack and my nan Eddie Williams was always in with the illegal gamblers lol or so i'm told . mum speaks of hard times there but the best of her life as everyone looked after each other. she said that if the rent man or bailf called at one door someone would jump over all the fences to warn the others. i was born there in 1967 but moved when i was a baby to llanrumney.
Hi Jacky. Did you happen to know a Starzil Cameron who lived in Llanneli street. Splott. In 1972. I also stayed there but had to return to London. I met some lovely friendly people there, I also messaged Lavinia , as she may have been one of the girls I was friendly with while staying there. I came back to Splot in 1973 then returned to London again. Starzil would be about 70 now. I heard he became a DJ in 1973. I would be really pleased to know if anyone knows of him. I know he had relatives in the area too. Many thanks. Denise
My dad 's father lived in portmanmoor road... 233 I believe.. My dad's name was john Stephen Williams... His mother Margaret williams...(nee jones) His father John Williams.. He was a lorry driver at the time.. John sr mothers name was Edie Williams... Wondering if any one remember the family??? My father and his mother relocated to llandaff...