My Younger Years

A Memory of Sproughton.

I was aged six when my family moved to Sproughton 1932 when some new houses and bungalows had been built in a cul-de-sac called Broomfield Common off Church Lane. All of my young years were spent in the village until I joined the army in 1944.
I well remember Ned Ginger's very old blacksmith shop where he used to shoe all the farm horses - and there were many in those days - and he would also repair farming equipment. The old building was eventually demolished as it stood right on the crossroads at the top of Lower Street opposite the Wild Man public house. A new blacksmith's shop was built further back from the cross roads.
The landlord of the Wild Man was a Mr Rippon. Further down the street Charlie Mee kept the post office and general stores. Across the road, opposite the post office, Ted Mee had a stonemasons business, he was also the gravedigger.
Shortly before I was demobbed from the army I had met my future wife who lived in the Millhouse opposite the church, with her parents. When we married in 1948 the reception was held in the Millhouse where there was a very large room between the lounge and the kitchen area of the house.
In my very young days the parson lived in a large rectory opposite the church in Church Lane, I seem to remember his name was Miiler. The Manor House at the top of a long driveway up the park belonged to a Mr Mason who I think was something to do with Masons cement factory at Great Blakenham.
Time seemed to stand still in those days, happy days when I preferred to be called by my second name (George).