Hammett's Farm.

A Memory of St Athan.

This building was known to us as Hammett's Farm, properly West Orchard Farm, in the Higher End area of St Athan. Arthur Hammett and his wife ran the farm and I occasionally helped to deliver milk from the farm around the village from a horse and cart. Arthur, who lived to the great age of 92, and continued farming to the last, would bottle his own milk in a tiny parlour. He was a lovely chap and always gave us a mangold to make a lantern for Hallowe'en night. The farmhouse is alongside the old main road from Barry to Llantwit Major before the huge RAF Station at St Athan was further enlarged and another road had to be built. The establishment was behind West Orchard Farm to the north.