Cp School 40's

A Memory of St Blazey.

Back to Mr Ottaway. One day he got fed up with returning the tennis ball, he took out his penknife and cut it up into little pieces! Just up the road a bit, towards the church was a little shop, "Puckeys" where you could buy sweets. Mrs Puckey (the old lady) was an aunt to me (great aunt), her son Ronald lived there also with his wife Winnie. My old aunt had a Pekingese dog called "Carlo". Memories! Anyone remember the old cottages at Hammermill (behind Baileys store) "Canal Cottages", My great grandfather lived there with his five children. The cottages have since been demolished.