Families Of St Blazey In The 40s/50s.

A Memory of St Blazey.

My father was one of the local butchers, Jack Grigg. He and my mother ran the shop opposite the church.  My grandfather was John Charles Grigg who lived at a house called Mount View at the bottom of Rose Hill. When my father was born he was living at no. 9 Station Road. My greatgrandfather, Charles Rogers Grigg lived at Canal Cottages between the canal and Bailey's corn store. My great-great grandfather was John Grigg from up around Antony/St Germans who came to St Blazey to work at either Fowey or Par Consols mine somewhere around 1830. He married Ann Rogers from Par and they had 10 children, my greatgrandfather being the youngest. When I went to St Blazey boys school in the late 50s lots of the boys came from the fairly new Landreath estate. Several large families there, fine people, hardworking, honest folk. In those days in addition to the church, the town had two Methodist chapels, one in Station Road and one at Chapel Terrace. Let me put down some family names from the St Blazey of that era, with apologies to the ones I forget. Allen, Oke, Grainger, Studley, Brown, Clemo, Hobba, Kirwan, Simler, Collings, Davies, Phillips, Soady, Husband, Rickard, Parker, Stead, Richardson, Billing, Hooper, Williams, Stephens, Hoskins, Carne, Macpherson, Rowe, Green, Hagelstein, Giece, Rideout, Bowden, Burley, Hooper, Crocker, Holland, Pearce, Gilbert, Stead.