Moon's Laundry

A Memory of St Blazey.

Started by the Moon family; anyone know the reason for the "Aberdeen"? The steam whistle blew at 8am amd again at 5pm. They had a couple of (old fashioned then) Albion lorries. My father used to wear the old fashioned stiff white collars (collar stud front and back) which used to be sent to the laundry every week. The workers used to regularly use Turners fish and chip shop in Station Road run by Everett and Mrs Turner. I remember the coal fired range and the wooden benches (scrubbed white), Mrs T in her crisp white coat - No misbehaving in there! There must have been a good living in fish and chips - Mr T bought a brand new Morris 8 I 1948 which was propbably over £400.

#306129

Comments & Feedback

The Moons moved down from Aberdeen to set up the laundry. My Aunt Maggie Moon who lived in Station Road was one of them and her sister Mrs Johns (can’t remember her first name) who lived in Rosehill Maggie developed a strong Cornish accent but her sister kept her a Scottish accent all her life.