I Lived Next Door

A Memory of St Cleer.

My family lived in the cottage next to the well during the Second World War and for a short time after. I have many very happy memories, including falling asleep on the stone monument on the moors, sitting on the stone wall of the well waiting for my father to come home, going to school where Mr Churchill was the teacher, the winter of 1947. Maybe someone will remember when I was almost drowned in the 'tin mine' on the moors and all the school kids had to write letters to me in the hospital as a school project.

I would love to hear from anyone who was in St Cleer during that time (perhaps some of the kids who were evacuated there during the war).

Peter Wells