Honeymoon

A Memory of St Columb Minor.

Alas my wife passed away in 2005 but my memories are still very vivid re St Columb Minor, maybe someone reading this will know where I am talking about, our honeymoon was spent in a cottage next to the village pub, Mr & Mrs Masters owned the cottage, they were so kind and she made a lovely cornish pasty. Back in the fifties after demob 5 of us lads stayed at the same address (can you imagine?) Mrs Masters was just like a mum to us all and we stayed with her each year, 1959-60-61-62 and then our honeymoon. if my memory serves me correctly we used to frequent an hotel for our drinks as the hotel was being built it was called the Bedruthan steps!! HAPPY DAYS