Uren Genealogy

A Memory of St Day.

My wife and I visited St Day in September 13th 2004 to find where my Greatgrandparents lived. We found the house where GreatGrandmother died - 24 Scorrier Street. After searching a lot of St Day for anyone who might have know of either of them, we did find a couple, the gent was a nephew of a lady that was a good friend of my GreatGrandmother. They showed us some of my Grandparents furniture that was left to them in their will. They also sat down with us and talked about my GreatGrandMother. We wanted to talk more but had a cab picking us up in a hour. They told us were she lived and died, so I took a picture in front of the house, I will always have it. I hope to visit again, it is small town but with so many nice people, they sure help us with Genealogy.
Ray Uren