St Hilary In The 1970s

A Memory of St Hilary.

I lived in the village in 1972 until 1980, everyone knew everyone's name and all the ladies of the house were known by 'Auntie', like 'Auntie Beryl' etc. It was a real village in those days and had lots of barns etc but all now are homes. The Buush was the hub of the village, and there was the village shop run by the Kitchens and also the post office until it moved to Myrtle Cottage and was run by Beryl Price. The Popes in Church Crescent ran a mobile general store van. We were all snowed in in around 1978 and it was on TV. They were great days and I felt privilaged to grow up there.