The Pines

A Memory of St Margaret's Bay.

What is now The Pines garden was a small holding to Miss Upjohn, she kept chickens, pigs and goats. I worked for her for about 2 years, walking from Deal each day. Most days I would take the goats (nannys) down to the beach with the kids. I would tie the nanny goats up by Noel Coward's house, take the kids (goats) to where the pub is and ask people to hold them. I would race down to the nannys, wave back to the kids, and the people would let them go - they would then race back to the nanny goats. There are many more stories, but that is all for now. Bob Young