Frank Barnes School For Deaf

A Memory of St Mary's Bay.

When I was around 11/12 years old I stayed at this holiday camp several times. We all came down from London and had a great time playing war games with the local kids. I remember my friends and I buying children size army hats from the corner store. Our teacher saw us with our hats on and asked us to line up like soldiers and walk in a straight line. We often had a ride on the little train. We went to Dungeness to visit the lighthouse and had our picture taken. I recently returned to Dymchurch and enjoyed exploring and retracing my steps.