St Mary's Bay Holidays Late 50/60

A Memory of St Mary's Bay.

My sister and I were in Myton Hamlet Children's Home which was in Warwick/Warwickshire. We would come by Lloyds Coaches on a Saturday, this was the start of the holiday. It took us all day to get there, no motorways then. We often went on the Dimchurch railway. I also remember the shop on the corner of the holiday camp. We had many nice holidays at the camp. The person in charge of the homes would organise a sports day for everybody. We also went crab fishing down by the sea, there was sewer pipe which went out to sea, a good place to catch crabs. The sea water was always cold. I also remember the cargo planes coming over when we were crabbing. The camp was very large with stone floors (very cold even in the summer). We also went to Dimchurch and played the penny machines in the arcade. My sister and I were in the homes until the age of fifteen - not very happy times but the holidays were good.

#241359

Comments & Feedback

I was at a K.C.C children's home at Hadlow Kent in the 1950's and we spent some of our summer holiday at St. Mary's Bay holiday camp,and remember digging for ' lug worms' on the sandy beaches,no pollution then !,there were about 30 of us so always plenty to do,games etc. no money for the arcades though meagre pocket money did not stretch to such luxuries !,though we always liked other people trying to pick up a prize on the 'crane' machine.