Childhood On Osborne Terrace

A Memory of Stacksteads.

In 1949 the houses on Osborne Terrace were just being built, as soon as they were coming available the council were moving people in, our family moved into no 21. I was 4 years old. It was a lovely place then, nice and quiet, not much in the way of traffic then. There were 4 chip shops on the main road, the only one that is left now used to be called Hartleys. There was a barber's shop called Fred Smith's, all the shops were occupied then, Webs cake shop, Gillibrands the chemist, 2 butchers, Co-Op, Barcrofs grocers was where the machine shop is now. Also Duckworths, where I worked when I was 16. As children we would play rounders etc on Osborne, you would hear the siren go off I think it was from Lee Quarry then we would know it was school time. We always had a big bonfire on what we called the sand hill, always being careful not to get raided by our arch enemy, ie Cuttler Greens. They were happy days.

#223949

Comments & Feedback

I lived at number 17 Osborne Terrace, spent happy times sledging and playing round the garages. Went to St Josephs 1953 to 1960 my grandma and grandad lived om Hammond Avenue. oh happy days. Shared by Mary Clawson