My Stadhampton

A Memory of Stadhampton.

I moved with my parents and sister to stadhampton in 1952. I never went to the local school as l had just started at senior school and it was decided l should stay there. I soon felt part of the village getting to know the local kids. Josephine and Very Brown and their sisters, Diane Cherry ,and many others. We lived in Grove Cottage on the main road almost opposite the police house so l knew Mr Harker .Us kids used to cycle everywhere including with George the postman who's favorite saying after being asked if he'd heard the cuckoo that year yet was 'b****r the b****y cuckoo,' he was always cheerful and never minded us kids tagging along with him on his rounds.I moved from the village to Windsor in 1961 and missed it terribly at first,l still do sometimes.