Johnson And Clarks

A Memory of Staines.

I remember Johnson & Clarks. My friend Rose and I used to go in and 'choose' stuff we would have in our houses when we grew up! Also, going into the booths to listen to the latest music through headphones. We also used to go to Kennards on a Saturday morning for a drink and roll and butter to watch the models walk up and down the cafeteria holding the name of the designer on a card. We thought we were sooo grown up. The cafe was through the haberdashery department on a raised section (if I remember correctly). This was about 1958 I think.

#238445

Comments & Feedback

Yes Sue....just a tad after you, but similar memories...around 1965 I was engaged to a terrific young man from Laleham (we are still friends after all these years). Like you we would go into those shops, one of them was about to become 'House of Fraser', very upmarket and a would'be outpost of 'Harrods" and walk through preparing our Wedding List. Again considered to be a most grown up and 'in' thing to be doing. We didn't eat there though, I recall we'd go on through to Egham tea rooms or even The Wheatsheaf Hotel further out of town.
In 1965 I was 15 and had just left Mathew Arnold School (couldn't wait to get out!) to work at Hills Patents on London Road, Staines as the office junior. I got off the bus at the Police Station and walked to work past Buttons where I bought a cake for my tea break (remember those?). I loved earning my own money! Happy Days :)
I worked in Johnson and Clarks in the café on the top floor, on a Saturday, while I was at Matthew Arnold School (around 1964/65.) My friends used to come in and ask for a free scoop of ice cream or a free toasted teacake. We had some fun in those days. We then finished work and went into the Town hall gardens to meet up before going home. I remember one day, the boys decided to throw a couple of us into the River and I had to go home on the bus soaking wet.