Johnson Clarks - a Memory of Staines.

Does anyone remember Johnson & Clarks department store? It used to be the place to go for school uniforms. It was like Grace Brother's department store from the comedy TV show "Are you being served?". I tried to find some old photos, but to no avail. Before it was demolished, it sat on the opposite corner from where Debenhams still sits. Strangely, this is one of my oldest memories of Staines along with the big old cinema watching Star Wars, ET etc... The legendary queues to get into the cinema almost wrapped right around the building.

A memory shared by Matt Shell on Mar 19th, 2012. Send Matt Shell a message.

Sun Aug 31st 2014, at 3:41 pm
old100friend commented:
Yes I remember Johnson and Clarks department store, opposite use to be Kennards before it became Debenhams.
I grew up in Staines then moved away, I go back from time to time just to see how its changed.