My Best Memories

A Memory of Staithes.

My grandmother`s sister owned one of the houses which are built almost in to the cliff as you walk down the hill and along a little walk way to the right. In those days it was used a guest house. My father would take his holidays towards the end of the summer and we had the house to ourselves.
We rock climbed, went winkling, saw the women in their bonnets sitting outside cottages doors, we went fishing (Dad at the Cod and Lobster).
Most of all I remember the smell of salty air and frothy bubbles between my toes looking out to sea thinking what a wonderful place we were at, or running with my brother as we searched the empty beach for finds.
Very Happy Days

#307550

Comments & Feedback

I too have memories of holidays visiting Staithes as a child in the late 50's, my great Aunt Lil and great Aunt Mary owned and lived in Seaton Garth and remembered my mother telling stories of her holidays at Staithes before World War II, not been back for many years but hope to revisit this summer.