Ancestry

A Memory of Stalham.

My grandmother (Mary Elizabeth) was born in Ingham in the 1850s into the Batchelor familly. While looking into my past I found where my great-great (how many) grandfather had his workshop in Stalham. He was a builder and employed three brickies and three apprentices and had his builders yard behind the Swan. His initials are scratched into the door entrance pillars of what is now the pub store. There is also a plaque set into the wall on the 'inaccessible' side. You can see where he extended his workshop and from the way he built, it is possible to see other buildings in Stalham bearing his method of building. The chances are that in the mid 1800s there was no standard for building and if a builder found a plan that worked then why not adopt it. Quite a few of my ancestors are residing in the churchyard at Ingham and I believe that I am also related to the Hewitts in Stalham church yard. The original Batchelor of Ingham came from Frome where he was a card maker (something to do with the wool trade).